Our Trustees

St Benet’s Board of Trustees 2020-21

 

Name

Role

Relevant interests

Date appointed

Term of office start date

Term of office end date

Fred CorbettTrustee
Chair: Trust Board
Member, St John the Baptist Catholic MAT
Trustee, Norfolk and Norwich Festival
Governor, Thorpe St Andrew High School and Sixth Form
Self Employed Management Consultant
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Rachel BeesonTrusteeTrustee, Eastern MAT at Emneth, Diamond and Queensway Academies in Thetford21/05/201921/05/201920/05/2023
Richard ButlerTrusteeChief Executive, Diocese of Norwich
Director, Spire Support Services
Director, WiSpire
Director, Wooton and Slater
Director, H&R Fashions
Director, Cranewood Ltd
Trustee, Redhouse Trust
Trustee, Norfolk Scouts
Trustee, Swanton Abbott Trustees of the Poor
Trustee Norwich Area Scout Trust
Trustee, Horsford Conference Centre
Trustee, Julian Trust
Trustee Deceased Clergy Fund
Trustee, Bishop Salmon Porch Trust
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Priscilla CraneTrusteeExecutive Headteacher, St John the Baptist Catholic MAT01/09/202001/09/202031/08/2024
Paul Dunning TrusteeCompany Secretary, Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company
Director of Education (Employed), Diocese of Norwich
Trustee, Keswick Hall Trust Trustee, Horstead Centre
26/03/201826/03/2018Ex-officio
Edward FranklandTrustee
Chair: FARC
Solicitor Advocate (Employed), The Pensions Regulator
Member, The Law Society
Director, Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company
Spousal (Employed), Barker Gotlee Solicitors
26/03/2018 26/03/201825/03/2022
Steve PotterTrustee
Chair: Standards and Performance Committee
None recorded26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Geoff RiversTrusteeDirector, Norfolk Community Health Trust
Director, Hollesley Bay Prison
Self-Employed/Consultancy, Geoff Rivers Associates Local Government Consultancy Services
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Michael SoperTrusteeCambridge County Council (Employee)09/05/201809/05/201808/05/2022
Paul WeeksTrusteeChair of Governors, Sprowston Junior School26/03/2018 26/03/201825/03/2022
Roger WoodTrusteeChair of Governors, The Sandringham Estate Federation of Church of England Primary Academies14/01/202014/01/202013/01/2023

 

St Benet’s Board of Trustees Previous Academic Year 2019-20

Name

Role


Relevant Interests


Date appointed

Term of office start date

Term of office end of date

Fred CorbettTrustee
Chair: Trust Board
Member, St John the Baptist Catholic MAT
Trustee, Norfolk and Norwich Festival
Governor, Thorpe St Andrew High School and Sixth Form
Self Employed Management Consultant
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Rachel BeesonTrusteeTrustee, Eastern MAT at Emneth, Diamond and Queensway Academies in Thetford21/05/201921/05/201920/05/2023
Richard ButlerTrusteeChief Executive, Diocese of Norwich
Director, Spire Support Services
Director, WiSpire
Director, Wooton and Slater
Director, H&R Fashions
Director, Cranewood Ltd
Trustee, Redhouse Trust
Trustee, Norfolk Scouts
Trustee, Swanton Abbott Trustees of the Poor
Trustee Norwich Area Scout Trust
Trustee, Horsford Conference Centre
Trustee, Julian Trust
Trustee Deceased Clergy Fund
Trustee, Bishop Salmon Porch Trust
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Paul DunningTrusteeCompany Secretary, Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company
Director of Education (Employed), Diocese of Norwich
Trustee, Keswick Hall Trust
Trustee, Horstead Centre
26/03/201826/03/2018Ex-officio
Edward FranklandTrustee
Chair: FARC
Solicitor Advocate (Employed), The Pensions Regulator
Member, The Law Society
Director, Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company
Spousal (Employed), Barker Gotlee Solicitors
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Steve PotterTrustee
Chair: Standards and Performance Committee
None recorded26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Geoff RiversTrusteeDirector, Norfolk Community Health Trust
Director, Hollesley Bay Prison
Self-Employed/Consultancy, Geoff Rivers Associates Local Government Consultancy Services
26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Michael SoperTrusteeCambridge County Council (Employee)09/05/201809/05/201808/05/2022
Paul WeeksTrusteeChair of Governors, Sprowston Junior School26/03/201826/03/201825/03/2022
Roger WoodTrusteeChair of Governors The Sandringham Estate Federation14/01/202014/01/202013/01/2024
Kathryn HirstTrusteeTrustee, Horstead Centre
Employee, Hansells Solicitors
Member, Employment Lawyers Association
Spousal (Employed), J C Computer Tech Ltd
26/03/201826/03/2018Resigned 26/05/2020
James KerrTrusteeNone recorded09/05/201809/05/2018Resigned 23/11/2019

Trustee Attendance 2019-20

NameCommitteesAttendance at Board Meetings 2019/20Attendance at Committee Meetings 2019/20
Fred Corbett (Chair)Standards and Performance Committee4/43/3
Mark Allbrook (Member)1/1 (AGM)n/a
Rachel BeesonStandards and Performance Committee4/42/3
Richard Butler (Member)Richard Butler (Member) Finance, Audit and Resources Committee3/3(1/1 AGM)1/5
Paul DunningFinance, Audit and Resources Committee4/44/5
Edward FranklandFinance, Audit and Resources Committee -Jun(Chair)4/44/5
Kathryn HirstFinance, Audit and Resources Committee2/31/4
Alan Kefford1/1 (AGM)n/a
James KerrStandards and Performance Committee1/11/1
Steve PotterStandards and Performance Committee (Chair)2/43/3
Geoff RiversFinance, Audit and Resources Committee4/43/5
Michael SoperStandards and Performance Committee3/42/3
Paul WeeksFinance, Audit and Resources Committee4/45/5
Roger WeeksStandards and Performance Committee1/22/2